EWB Awards Results

Named after Ethel Webb Bundell, Western Australian writer, poet and educator, these literary awards seek excellent poetry and short stories. The competition awards prizes of $500 for the winner, $300 as second prize and $150 for third in each category. The Judges this year are Kevin Gillam for poetry and Roseanne Dingli for short stories.

The Society of Women Writers WA is pleased to announce the winners for the Ethel Webb Bundell Literary Awards 2016.

POETRY AWARDS

Winner                            Ricco.                                               Marilyn Humbert               Berowa Heights NSW     

Second                           Black-winged Stilt.                         Rose Van Son                   Burswood WA   

Third                                Florence Eveline.                           Coral Carter                      Bayswater WA   

Highly commended     Three Nude Sketches.                  Shane McCauley              Bayswater WA   

Highly commended      The End of the Weekend            Jeff Guess                         Gawler SA           

Highly commended       Late Scratching                             Jeff Guess                        Gawler SA           

Highly commended        Indelible.                                       Joanne Mills                     Darlington WA   

Commended                   Serpent River                               Helen Iles                          Oldbury WA        

Commended                   Parisian Cats.                             Jan Napier                        Scarborough WA              

Commended                   I'm leaving Adelaide.                  Alicia Bakewell                 Safety Bay WA  

Commended                  What the rain said                       Renee  Pettitt Schipp      Fremantle 

 

SHORT STORIES RESULTS

Winner                    Tori's Story                      Wendy Riley                            Frankston Vic   

Second                   Queen B                          Maureen O'Shauhnessy     Moss Vale NSW              

Third                        Gone for Good               Maris Morton                          UKI NSW            

Highly commended     Rough Justice        Rose Allan                             Coolum Beach QLD

Highly commended     The Tower               Nadine Browne                      Midvale WA      

Commended            The Scheme               Belinda Hermawan               Cottesloe WA  

Commended            The Promise                Maria Radanov                       Kyabram Vic     

                                        of the Sandalum Tree